ARTspace

ARTspace Sessions and Events

All ARTspace events are held in the West Hall Meeting Room 515A, Level 2, Los Angeles Convention Center, unless otherwise noted.

ARTspace is supported in part by a generous grant from the National Endowment for the Arts. All ARTspace programs and events are Free and Open to the Public.

Wednesday, February 22

7:30–9:00 AM
Morning coffee, tea, and juice


9:30 AM–NOON

Citizen Designer: Authoring a Definition
Chairs: Gary Rozanc, Columbia College Chicago; Alyson Beaton, Columbia College Chicago
 
Anna Rabinowicz, Parsons The New School for Design
 
Patrick Hebert, Art Center College of Design
 
Ed Akins


12:30–2:00 PM

CAA Services to Artists Committee
[Meta] Mentors: Creating Community-Taking Control of Your Career
Chairs: Reni Gower, Virginia Commonwealth University; Sharon Louden, independent artist
 
Using Social Networking to Make Connections One Micron at a Time (Twitter, Tumblr, Flicker, Facebook, Delicious, Youtube, Vimeo)
Peter Baldes, Virginia Commonwealth University
 
The Art of Self Publishing (Blogs, Online Exhibitions and Catalogs, Zines)
Sharon Butler, Eastern Connecticut State University; Sharon Louden, independent artist
 
DIY/Alternative Venues (Pop-Up Shows, Satellite Art Fairs, Art Labs)
Adrienne Outlaw, Seed Space
 
Alternative Funding (Kickstarters, Indiegogo, Artist Shares)
Melissa Potter, Columbia College Chicago


2:30–5:00 PM

Contemporary Collaboratives and Collectives
Chairs: Sharon L. Butler, Eastern Connecticut State University; Micol Hebron, Chapman University
 
An Xiao, independent artist
 
Ed Giardina, Finishing School
 
Nicole Cohen, Berlin Collective
 
Stephanie Allespach, LA Art Girls
 
Aaron Koblin, independent artist
 
The League of Imaginary Scientists


Thursday, February 23

7:30–9:00 AM
Morning coffee, tea, and juice


9:30 AM–NOON

Restaging the Readymade
Chair: Nathaniel Stern, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
 
Restaging the Readymade
Nicole Ridgway, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
 
alwaysalreadymade
Jon Cates, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
 
Readymade Biomatter: Art and Synthetic Biology
Jennifer Johung, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
 
Tout fait: Bergson, Time, and Choreographic Being-Made
Noyale Colin, Middlesex University
 
Rendezvous at the Unreadymade: Thing, Intent, Human
Kennan Ferguson


12:30–2:00 PM

CAA Services to Artists Committee
[Meta] Mentors: Beyond Tenure—Taking It to the Next Level
Chairs: Reni Gower, Virginia Commonwealth University; Melissa Potter, Columbia College Chicago
 
Artist as Administrator
Tom Berding, Michigan State University
 
Artist as Independent Agent
Virginia Derryberry, University of North Carolina, Asheville
 
Artist as Curator
Reni Gower, Virginia Commonwealth University
 
Artist as Advocate/Mentor
Amy Broderick, Florida Atlantic University
 
Artist as Producer
DeWitt Godfrey, Colgate University


2:30–5:00 PM

CAA Services to Artists Committee
Speaking Out: A Public Forum for Artist Manifestos
Chair: Julia M. Morrisroe, University of Florida
 
Fallen Fruit/Collaborative Understanding/Two Kinds of Public
David Burns, independent artist
 
Strategies: Moving Beyond the Confines of the Art World
Kim Abeles, independent artist
 
inside/outside/upside down/backwards
Buzz Spector, Washington University in St. Louis
 
S.U.R.D.: A Manifesto for Abstract Painting, beyond the Death of Empathy
Jeremy Diggle, University College Falmouth
 
Why Touch Is Necessary in Real Time (or) Touch Me in Real Time
Holly Hanessian, Florida State University
 
The End/Exhaustion of Modernism
Ron Janowich, University of Florida
 
The Nature of “My Doggerel”
Ulysses Jenkins, University of California, Irvine
 
Manifesto as Paradigm Production
Iain Kerr


Friday, February 24

7:30–9:00 AM
Morning coffee, tea, and juice


9:30 AM–NOON

Out of Rubble
Chairs: Susanne Slavick, Carnegie Mellon University; elin o’Hara slavick, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
 
Sorting through Rubble: Collage for the Subject of War
Lisa Wainwright, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
 
“And Now, over Germany, the Derelict Day Is Resumed”: British and German Experiences 1945–1950
Veronica Davies, The Open University and University of East London
 
Representing the Unrepresentable: The Photography of Nuclear Affliction in Postwar Japan
Claude Baillargeon, Oakland University
 
War Culture
Kerry Oliver-Smith, Harn Museum of Art, University of Florida
 
Keeping the Wound Open: The Paradox of Whitewashing Ruins
Kira van Lil, University of Colorado, Boulder


12:30–2:00 PM

CAA Services to Artists Committee
[Meta] Mentors: Artists and Industry
Chairs: Reni Gower, Virginia Commonwealth University; Vesna Pavlovic, Vanderbilt University
 
Sculptural Effects and Fabrication for the Motion Picture Industry
Kirk Starbird, independent artist
 
John Michael Kohler Art Center: Arts/Industry Residency
Sue Johnson, St. Mary’s College of Maryland
 
MAK Center for Art and Architecture at the Schindler House Residence Program
Kimberli Meyer, MAK Center for Art and Architecture at the Schindler House
 
Interactive Web for Digital Agencies
Andre Yi, independent artist
 
Documentary Photography/Online Book Production
Dan Milnor, independent artist


2:30–5:00 PM

Annual Distinguished Artists’ Interviews
West Hall Meeting Room 515A, Level 2

Mary Kelly, University of California, Los Angeles, will be interviewed by Johanna Burton, Bard College Center for Curatorial Studies. Martin Kersels, California Institute of the Arts, will be interviewed by Ian Berry, the Tang Museum.


5:30–7:30 PM
ARTexchange
Concourse Foyer, Level 1

CAA’s Services to Artists Committee sponsors ARTexchange, an open forum for sharing work at the Annual Conference. The event is free and open to the public; a cash bar is available. Utilizing the space on, above, and beneath a six-foot table, participating artists show prints, paintings, drawings, photographs, sculptures, and small installations; performance, sound, and spoken word may also be included.


Saturday, February 25

7:30–9:00 AM
Morning coffee, tea, and juice


10:00 AM–12:00 PM

Art in the Public Realm: Activism and Interventions
Chairs: Jacki Apple, Art Center College of Design; Tim Nolan, independent artist; and Conrad Gleber, LaSalle University

Maureen Connor, The Institute for Wishful Thinking and Queens College, City University of New York

Marisa Jahn, REV and People’s Production House

Ed Woodham, Art in Odd Places

Jenny Brown, University of Sydney


12:00–1:00 PM

Un-Space Ground: The Unvisited, Unnamed, and Uninhabited Empty Areas beneath the Normally-Used Parts of the Urban Landscape
A live site specific public performance event curated by Ed Woodham and Deborah Oliver and presented by Art in Odd Places and Performance Exchange.


1:00–3:00 PM

Art in the Public Realm: The Global Environment
Chairs: Jacki Apple, Art Center College of Design; Tim Nolan, independent artist; and Conrad Gleber, LaSalle University

Sam Bower, greenmuseum.org

Holger Nickisch, Kunstfort Vijfhuizen

Jenny Brown, University of Sydney

Miranda Wright, The Center for Sustainable Practice in the Arts

Oliver Hess, Materials and Applications and Didier Hess


3:00–3:30 PM

ARTspace
Onsite Performance Entre'actes
Presented by Art in Odd Places and Performance Exchange.


3:30–5:00 PM

Art in the Public Realm: Creating New Paradigms
Chairs: Jacki Apple, Art Center College of Design; Tim Nolan, independent artist; and Conrad Gleber, LaSalle University

Jack Becker, Forecast Public Art and Web Resources for Art in Public

Maureen Connor, The Institute for Wishful Thinking and Queens College, City University of New York

Marisa Jahn, REV and People’s Production House

Ed Woodham, Art in Odd Places

Jenny Brown, University of Sydney

Sam Bower, greenmuseum.org

Holger Nickisch, Kunstfort Vijfhuizen

Miranda Wright, The Center for Sustainable Practice in the Arts

Oliver Hess, Materials and Applications and Didier Hess

Helen Lessick and Deborah Boudewyns, University of Minnesota Libraries

Deborah Oliver, Performance Exchange and University of California, Irvine